STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. CHRIS LEON CHRISTOPHER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Code § 811.1.
A defendant may provide bail and be released while the
defendant’s conviction is pending on appeal. Iowa Code § 811.5. The amount of
bail during an appeal may be set by the district court. Id. Bailable defendants
may be released in accordance with the provisions of section 811.2. Id.
The district court has jurisdiction to consider motions and applications
regarding bail while an appeal is pending. Formaro, 638 N.W.2d at 727. Thus,
the court could properly consider the State’s application to increase the amount
of Christopher’s bail bond.
Christopher’s arguments are based on section 811.7, which applies when
“the defendant has failed to appear as required, or the defendant has violated a
condition of release, or when, after the filing of an indictment or information, the
court finds the bail taken or money deposited is insufficient.” He claims his bail
may be increased only if the district court finds one of these conditions has
occurred.
4
Section 811.7 provides a defendant may be arrested and recommitted to
jail based on one of the conditions found in that section. See State v. Stradt, 556
N.W.2d 149, 151 (Iowa 1996). In fact, an order for recommitment under section
811.7 “must direct that the defendant be arrested and committed to the custody
of the sheriff of the county in which such order is entered.”
811.7(2).
Iowa Code §
The order in the present case did not direct that Christopher be
arrested and placed in jail. The order increased the amount required for an
appeal bond to $50,000. We conclude the order in this case is not an order for