STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. CHRISTOPHER DEANGILO SPATES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The shooting, which killed Parsons, happened approximately an hour later in a residential neighborhood. The evidence supports that Christopher, who was not even present at the time of the initial fight, took the time to arm himself and only then proceeded to the area where he knew the men who referred to themselves as The Hood would be. His specific purpose appears to have been to confront The Hood about the fight. This conduct, with no other evidence as to Christopher’s state of mind, negates any necessity to instruct the jury on the crime of voluntary manslaughter. See Iowa Code § 707.4 (defining voluntary manslaughter as when “the person causing the death acts solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation”). Similarly, like his brother, Christopher contends he was not even present when the shooting occurred. There was no evidence that Christopher acted out of passion. The trial court properly refused to give this instruction. B. Mutual Combat Instruction.