IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JOEY D. COULTER AND ADELE M. COULTER
[…] findings determining that Joey should pay $694.23 which was $64.11 less than
the $758.34 he was ordered to pay under the original decree. Finding the current
calculation to be less than a ten percent variation from the original support order,
the court found Joey was not entitled to a modification of his support obligation.
The district court further determined that it would inequitable to reduce Joey’s
child support obligation and denied the request for modification.
awarded Adele $2000 in attorney fees.
The court
4
III.
MODIFICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT.
Pursuant to Iowa Code section 598.21C (Supp. 2005), we are to modify
support orders if there is a substantial change in the parties' circumstances. One
of the factors we may evaluate is “changes in the employment, earning capacity,
income or resources of a party.” Iowa Code § 598.21C(1)(a). The Code further
defines “substantial change” to be “when the court order for child support varies
by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the
most current child support guidelines.” Iowa Code § 598.21C(2). A parent may
not rely on a claim of decreased income to obtain a modification of a support
order if the parent’s reduced earning capacity and inability to pay support is selfinflicted or voluntary. Therefore, parents who reduce their income through an