IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF STEVEN DALE ANDERSON
[…] We note there is an inherent inconsistency in the application and order
appointing attorney Sand in this case. Christine requested the appointment of a
GAL, but cited to section 598.12(1), which provides “[t]he court may appoint an
attorney to represent the legal interests of the minor child or children of the
parties.” The court’s authority to appoint a GAL is found in section 598.12(2). 1
The court’s order stated, “upon Respondent’s request that the Court appoint a
Guardian ad Litem for the minor child of the parties, Camden Anderson, as
provided for in Iowa Code § 598.12(1), this Court finds that said request is
appropriate and should be granted.”
1
Section 598.12(2) provides, “The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent
the best interests of the minor child or children of the parties.”
5
Section 598.12(1) applies to a child’s attorney and provides, “The attorney
shall be empowered to make independent investigations and to cause witnesses
to appear and testify before the court on matters pertinent to the legal interests of
the children.”