Annotate this Case
[…] owes to both Brandie and the estates.
The district court has broad discretion in its decision to remove an
executor. Lovell, 344 N.W.2d at 579. Executors are fiduciaries. Iowa Code
§ 633.3(17). As a fiduciary, an executor has a duty to act in the best interests of
the beneficiaries of the estate.
See Vos v. Farm Bureau Life Ins. Co., 667
N.W.2d 36, 52 (Iowa 2003). If an executor has adverse interests to the interests
of the beneficiaries of the estate, this duty cannot be fulfilled. See In re Estate of
Cutler, 368 N.W.2d 724, 727 (Iowa 1985). Iowa Code section 633.65 allows
removal of a fiduciary when he or she “is, or becomes, disqualified under
sections 633.63 and 633.64, has mismanaged the estate, failed to perform any
duty imposed by law, or by any lawful order of court, or ceases to be a resident of
the state.”
Both a conflict of interest and unwarranted hostility between the
executor and beneficiaries can support removal of the executor. In re Estate of
Randeris, 523 N.W.2d at 606. A district court has the authority to remove an
12