STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. KAREN SUZANNE MILOM, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ingredient for the manufacture of methamphetamine. Id. The court held that “the
statute under which Truesdell was charged is directed at the intent of the
possessor to use the product to manufacture a controlled substance, not the
mere knowledge or belief of the possessor that the product would be used to
manufacture a controlled substance.” Id. at 618 (emphasis added). 2 It therefore
reversed the conviction.
The court, however, also recognized that after the defendant in Truesdell
had been charged with the crime, our legislature amended section 124.401(4).
Under the amendment, which became effective July 1, 2004, the intent element
was changed to prohibit possession of a product “with the intent that the product
be used to manufacture any controlled substance.” Id. at 617. The legislature
removed the phrase “to use the product” and replaced it with the phrase “that the
product be used.” Id. This is the language under which Milom was convicted.
As the court in Truesdell recognized, a change in a statute can indicate