IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ORVILLE M. NELSON, Deceased, U.S. BANK, N.A., Executor of the Estate of ORVILLE M. NELSON, Deceased, Appellant.
[…] rests in the discretion of the district court, but this must be a reasonable degree
of discretion. In re Estate of Bruene, 350 N.W.2d 209, 217 (Iowa Ct. App. 1984)
(quoting In re Estate of Simon, 288 N.W.2d 549, 552 (Iowa 1980)).
III.
Discussion
On appeal, Goodman argues the district court erred in denying executor
fees and the majority of the executor’s attorney’s fees.
Iowa Code sections
633.197 to 633.199 (2005) govern the award of executor and attorney’s fees in
probate cases. A claim for extraordinary fees is governed by Iowa Code section
633.199, which provides:
Such further allowances as are just and reasonable may be made
to personal representatives and their attorneys for actual necessary
and extraordinary expenses or services.
Necessary and
extraordinary services shall be construed to also include services in
connection with real estate, tax matters, and litigated matters.
In determining what is a reasonable attorney fee, the court may consider many
factors, including the size of the estate, nature and difficulty of the services
performed, fee customarily charged for similar services, competency and