ROBERT ZAHN, d/b/a ZAHN PLUMBING & SHEET METAL, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. THOMAS W. SCHOLL and CATHY SCHOLL, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] The court ordered the Scholls to pay Zahn $3000 in trial attorney
fees and $266.42 in advanced costs.
On appeal, the Scholls contend (1) “the district court erred in finding that
an express contract term for price did not exist between the parties,” (2) “the
district court erred in finding that the defendant owed interest on the judgment
entered against him,” and (3) “the district court erred in ordering the defendant to
pay plaintiff’s attorney fees and in declining to order the plaintiff to pay
defendant’s attorney fees.” The parties agree our review is de novo.
II. Price.
Iowa Code section 572.2(1) (2005) provides:
Every person who shall furnish any material or labor for, or perform
any labor upon, any building or land for improvement, alteration, or
repair thereof, . . . by virtue of any contract with the owner, the
owner’s agent, trustee, contractor, or subcontractor shall have a
lien upon such building or improvement, and land belonging to the
owner on which the same is situated . . . to secure payment for the
material or labor furnished or labor performed.
The district court found that the initial faxes containing a cost estimate of
$5063.43 did not amount to an express agreement as to price. The court pointed
to the additional work that needed to be performed. Given the absence of an
4