ROBERT RIVAS, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Wemark v. State, 602 N.W.2d 810, 815 (Iowa 1999). We may dispose of 6 ineffective assistance of counsel claims if an applicant fails to meet either of these prongs. State v. Cook, 565 N.W.2d 611, 614 (Iowa 1997). A. Preservation of Error Initially, we address the State’s argument that Rivas’s ineffective assistance of counsel claims have not been preserved because Rivas failed to raise these claims on direct appeal. We disagree. Recently, our supreme court held Iowa Code section 814.7(1) (2007), which was enacted in 2004 and provides that ineffective assistance of counsel claims “need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes,” is retroactive. Hannan v. State, 732 N.W.2d 45, 51 (Iowa 2007). Therefore, we find Rivas was not required to raise these claims on direct appeal to preserve them for postconviction relief.