In Re Marriage of Voyek
[…] See In re Marriage of Lieberman, 426 N.W.2d 683, 685 (Iowa App.1988). The obligation imposed on George is an obligation that would not be imposed on him were he still married to Tracy's mother. See In re Marriage of Byall, 353 N.W.2d 103, 107 (Iowa App.1984).

In addressing George's challenge, we look to the provision in the decree and those provisions of section 598.1(2) that authorize the court to order a divorced parent or parents to support a child after he or she has reached the age of majority. See In re Marriage of Huss, 438 N.W.2d 860, 861-62 (Iowa App.1989).

Section 598.1(2) defines support payments and provides in relevant part:

The obligations may include support for a child who is between the ages of eighteen and twenty-two years who ... is, in good faith, a full-time student at a college, university, or community college, or *191 has been accepted for admission to a college, university, or community college and the next regular term has not yet begun; .... (emphasis added).

The insertion by the legislature of the words "good faith" places a duty on the student to show he or she is actually intent on preparing to start his or her education on a full-time basis at the next available term.