In Re Marriage of Armetta
[…] We reverse the trial court and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Michael has not filed an appellee's brief. We have therefore limited our consideration of issues to those raised in Mary's brief. We did not go beyond the controverted rulings of the trial court in looking for theories upon which to affirm the decree. See State ex rel. Buechler v. Vinsand, 318 N.W.2d 208, 209 (Iowa 1982); Pierre v. Iowa Dep't of Social Servs., 334 N.W.2d 359, 360 (Iowa App.1983).

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

SNELL, J., takes no part.

NOTES

[1] Section 561.21 provides in part: The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of each of the following classes: 1. Those contracted prior to its acquisition, but then only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the debtor, liable to execution.