In Re Marriage of Yates
[…] Janice claims this federal statutory change resulted in a substantial change of circumstances so as to support her modification petition. We disagree. Iowa is not and was not at the time of the original decree a community property state. Iowa subscribes to a theory of equitable division of property in a dissolution. In Iowa the courts are directed to make an equitable division of property under § 598.21(1), it being mandatory to consider all the enumerated factors of that section and discretionary for them to consider as required in § 598.21(1)(m) "[O]ther factors the court may determine to be relevant in an individual case." See In Re Marriage of Johnson, 350 N.W.2d 199, 202 (Iowa 1984).