William R. Larsen v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] The Department asserts that it has the authority to require social security numbers, pursuant to Indiana Code § 4-1-8-1, for the purposes of internal verification and fraud prevention. (See, e.g., Resp’t Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. (“Resp’t Br.”) at 6.) Larsen responds that the Department does not have the statutory 4 authority to require him to provide social security numbers for his children.2 (Pet’r Mem. Resp. Den. Resp’t Mot. Summ. J. (“Pet’r Br.”) at 3-5, 12.) Indiana Code § 4-1-8-1 states that “[n]o individual may be compelled by any state agency . . . to provide the individual’s Social Security number to the state agency against the individual’s will, [but] the provisions of this chapter do not apply to the . . . Department[.]” IND. CODE § 4-1-8-1(a)(1) (2013). This statute, therefore, does not handcuff the Department’s general authority to request social security numbers from taxpayers.