William E. Schmidt, Jr. and Danielle Schmidt v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] Schmidt had no taxable presence in Indiana during the years at issue, his stock proceeds were not “for labor or services rendered within this state” under Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2(a)(4). CONCLUSION The Schmidts have rebutted the presumption of validity afforded to the Department’s Proposed Assessments. For all the reasons stated above, the Department’s Proposed Assessments are REVERSED. Accordingly, the Schmidts are not liable for Indiana AGIT, penalties, or interest during the years at issue, and they are entitled to the refund claimed. In 2011, Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2(a)(5) was amended, replacing the language “if the receipt from the intangible is attributable to Indiana under section 2.2 of this chapter” with “to the extent that the income is apportioned to Indiana under this section or if the income is allocated to Indiana or considered to be derived from sources within Indiana under this section.” Compare IND. CODE § 6-3-2-2(a)(5) (2009) with IND. CODE § 6-3-2-2(a)(5) (2011). 3 15