Gierek v. Anonymous 1
[…] II. The trial court had jurisdictional discretion to preliminarily determine class certification. The MMA generally requires a medical-review panel to first “render an opinion on a claimant’s proposed complaint before the claimant can sue a health-care provider in court.” Cmty. Health Network, Inc., 185 N.E.3d at 376 (citing I.C. § 34-18-8-4). A claimant may, however, “commence an action in court for malpractice at the same time the claimant’s proposed complaint is being considered by a medical review panel.” I.C. § 34-18-87(a).11 When this happens, like here, the trial court has “limited authority to assert jurisdiction over threshold issues while a proposed complaint is The complaint “may not contain any information that would allow a third party to identify the defendant,” thus the Hospital’s anonymity here. See I.C. § 34-18-8-7(a)(1). 11 Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 23S-CT-277 | January 9, 2025 Page 21 of 34 pending before the medical review panel.” Lorenz v. Anonymous Physician #1, 51 N.E.3d 391, 396 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (citing I.C. § 34-18-8-7(a)(3)).