Gierek v. Anonymous 1
[…] And “health care” refers broadly to any “act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by a health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” I.C. § 34-18-2-13. 2 Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 23S-CT-277 | January 9, 2025 Page 9 of 34 • A “patient” refers to “an individual who receives or should have received health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express or implied.” I.C. § 34-18-2-22. This definition “includes a person having a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice.” Id. (emphasis added). In sum, the MMA covers all claims for “malpractice” by a “patient” against a “health care provider,” as those terms are defined in the Act.