Gierek v. Anonymous 1
[…] And this concern with preserving access to the “professional services” of all “health care providers,” in turn, reflected the scope of the Act’s coverage. The definition of “health care provider” under the original 1975 measure, included a “psychologist.” Pub. L. No. 146-1975, § 1, 1975 Ind. Acts 854, 854 (originally codified at I.C. § 16-9.5-1-1(a)). The following year, the Medical Malpractice Study Commission recommended several The language of the Complaint Statute reflects nearly verbatim the language used in the 1975 MMA. See Pub. L. No. 146-1975, § 1, 1975 Ind. Acts 854, 856, 864 (originally codified at I.C. § 16-9.5-1-6) (specifying that, subject to certain procedural requirements, “a patient or his representative having a claim under this article for bodily injury or death on account of malpractice may file a complaint in any court of law having requisite jurisdiction and demand right of trial by jury”). 8 Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 23S-CT-277 | January 9, 2025 Page 17 of 34 amendments to the MMA, including expanded coverage to psychiatric hospitals and community mental-health centers.