Gierek v. Anonymous 1
[…] See I.C. § 34-18-8-7(a)(1). 11 Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 23S-CT-277 | January 9, 2025 Page 21 of 34 pending before the medical review panel.” Lorenz v. Anonymous Physician #1, 51 N.E.3d 391, 396 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (citing I.C. § 34-18-8-7(a)(3)). This “limited authority” under the MMA permits the trial court to, among other things,12 “preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure.” I.C. § 34-18-8-7(a)(3); I.C. § 34-18-11-1(a)(1). However, the MMA expressly prohibits a trial court from issuing a preliminary determination on “any affirmative defense or issue of law or fact reserved for written opinion by the medical review panel.” I.C. § 3418-11-1(b).