Church v. State
[…] Wayne R. LaFave et al., 5 Criminal Procedure § 20.2(e) (4th ed. 2015); see, e.g., Vt. R. Crim. P. 15(e)(5)(A) (providing no deposition shall be taken of a victim under the age of 16 in prosecutions for sexual assault cases unless agreed upon by the parties or ordered by the court after it finds the deposition is necessary, “the evidence sought is not reasonably available by any other means, and that the probative value of the testimony outweighs the potential detriment to the child being deposed”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 517:13(V) (providing that “no party in criminal case shall take the discovery deposition of a victim or witness who has not achieved the age of 16 at the time of the deposition”). In addition to being rare, Indiana’s statutory right to take depositions in criminal cases has never been absolute.