Board of Commissioners of Union County v. McGuinness
[…] “U.S. Routes” predate the building of the Interstate Highway System that began in the 1950s, and like the interstates, they span the nation crossing state lines. U.S. Route 27, for instance, runs from Miami, Florida to Fort Wayne. The confusion in the record below may stem from the fact that state transportation departments are tasked with the maintenance of these old U.S. Routes, rendering U.S. Route 27 a “state” highway for purposes of analyzing this dispute. See 23 U.S.C. § 116(b) (“It shall be the duty of the State transportation department or other direct recipient to maintain, or cause to be maintained, any project constructed under the provisions of this chapter or constructed under the provisions of prior Acts.”); Indiana Department of Transportation, INDOT Facts, http://www.in.gov/indot/2337.htm (last visited July 11, 2017) (“INDOT is responsible for state roads, interstates and U. S. routes including adjacent overpasses and ramps on these roadways.”).