In re Custody of M.B.
[…] K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 540 (Ind. 2006). It is not disputed that child custody falls within the general class of proceedings within the circuit court’s jurisdiction. However, this question has been complicated due to the CHINS proceeding that was already pending in the Posey County Juvenile Court when the independent custody action was initiated in circuit court. Thus, we must also examine the extent to which legislation has set out the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. Indiana Code § 31-30-1-1(2) provides that “[a] juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction, except as provided in sections 9, 10, 12, and 13 of this chapter, in the following: . . . (2) Proceedings in which a child . . . is alleged to be a child in need of services under IC 31-34.” Each of these 6 exceptions specifically allow for concurrent jurisdiction with the juvenile court while a CHINS proceeding is pending.