In re Custody of M.B.
[…] Mother and Father were never married, so a dissolution could not occur, and Aunt and Uncle could not initiate a paternity action.4 Thus, it would not have been possible for the custody action to be heard in a separate court while the CHINS case was pending in juvenile court, given that this action did not arise under one of the enumerated exceptions to the juvenile court’s exclusive jurisdiction. However, to immediately conclude that the circuit court had no subject matter jurisdiction is premature. As of 2011, Indiana Code § 33-28-1-2 provided, in relevant part, that “(a) All circuit courts have: (1) original and concurrent jurisdiction in all civil cases and in all criminal cases.” (emphasis added). This statutory provision expressly provides for the circuit court’s ability to exercise concurrent jurisdiction.