In re Hon. Dianna L. Bennington
[…] The Respondent accepted Gillenwater’s guilty plea but rejected the plea agreement. 5 Rule 2.6(A) provides, “A judge shall accord to every person who has a legal interest in a proceeding, or that person's lawyer, the right to be heard according to law.” Jud. Cond. R. 2.6(A) (definitional asterisk omitted). 4 Instead, she ordered Gillenwater to meet with a probation officer for presentencing investigation, and set a future sentencing date, though the parties had requested neither of these procedures. Under Indiana Code section 35-35-3-3, the trial court has no authority to alter a plea agreement, but must either accept it or reject it. See I.C. § 35-35-3-3 (2014); St. Clair v. State, 901 N.E.2d 490, 492-93 (Ind. 2009) (quoting the statutory language, “[i]f the plea agreement is not accepted, the court shall reject it before the case may be disposed of by trial or by guilty plea. If the court rejects the plea agreement, subsequent plea agreements may be filed with the court, subject to the same requirements that this chapter imposes upon the initial plea agreement . . . .”). The parties agree that by accepting Gillenwater’s guilty plea but rejecting the plea agreement and sua sponte ordering a presentencing investigation, the Respondent violated Rules 1.1, 1.2, 2.2, and 2.8(B) 6 of the Code of Judicial Conduct.