State v. Greenwood
[…] Therefore, the judgment is affirmed.

SHEPARD, C.J., and DeBRULER, DICKSON, and SULLIVAN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Both Indiana and Illinois are party states to the IAD.

[2] IC § 35-2.1-2-4 has been renumbered I.C. § 35-33-10-4, effective September 1, 1982.

[3] I.C. § 35-38-4-4 reads in relevant part: "[I]f an appeal is taken by the state from an order or judgment by which the defendant is discharged before trial, the order or judgment does not constitute a bar to further prosecution of the defendant." I.C. § 35-41-4-3 adds: "A prosecution is barred if . . . the former prosecution was terminated after the jury was impaneled and sworn, or in a trial by the court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn. . . ." In this case, a jury had not been empaneled nor had the first witness been sworn.

[4] Moser involved IAD § 4(e) rather than § 3(e). However, the relevant language in these two sections is virtually identical.