State v. Greenwood
[…] Although the erroneous discharge would not bar subsequent prosecution under our double jeopardy statute, the return of Greenwood to Illinois after the erroneous discharge does bar subsequent prosecution under § 3(d) of the IAD.

Conclusion

While the trial court was in error in dismissing the charges, subsequent events mandate the same result. Therefore, the judgment is affirmed.

SHEPARD, C.J., and DeBRULER, DICKSON, and SULLIVAN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Both Indiana and Illinois are party states to the IAD.

[2] IC § 35-2.1-2-4 has been renumbered I.C. § 35-33-10-4, effective September 1, 1982.

[3] I.C. § 35-38-4-4 reads in relevant part: "[I]f an appeal is taken by the state from an order or judgment by which the defendant is discharged before trial, the order or judgment does not constitute a bar to further prosecution of the defendant." I.C. § 35-41-4-3 adds: "A prosecution is barred if . . . the former prosecution was terminated after the jury was impaneled and sworn, or in a trial by the court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn. . . ." In this case, a jury had not been empaneled nor had the first witness been