Kindred v. State
[…] 3. Joinder of Offenses

Defendant next argues the joinder of the perjury count with the forgery counts was improper because the alleged perjury occurred nearly a month prior to the alleged forgeries, and the State did not allege a legal nexus between the crimes in the charging information. Thus, defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion seeking an order to compel the State to elect between counts to be prosecuted.

The criteria for the joinder of offenses in one information is set forth in Ind. Code § 35-34-1-9, which provides in part:

(a) Two [2] or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses: * * * * * * (2) Are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.

We note first the time lapse between events was not such to make joinder improper in this instance. Second, the evidence adduced at trial reveals defendant gave false information to acquire a driver's license bearing his own picture, but the name and signature of one Gary Hooser.