Kindred v. State
[…] The first witness, Capt. Frans Hollander, was the chief investigating officer in the case. In the motion for continuance, the prosecutor failed to state the facts to which Hollander was expected to testify. The second witness, Lt. Clark Mercer, was a handwriting analyst who was unavailable because of a lecturing commitment in Illinois. He was expected to testify that the handwriting on the forged instruments was that of the defendant.

Defendant filed a written objection to the State's motion, contending the State failed to comply with the statutory requirements of Ind. Code § 35-36-7-2, which provides:

(a) A prosecuting attorney may move to postpone the trial of a criminal cause because of the absence of a witness whose name is endorsed on the indictment or information, if he makes an official statement: (1) Containing the requirements of subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2) of section 1 [XX-XX-X-X] of this chapter; (2) Showing that the absence of the witness has not been procured by the act of the prosecuting attorney; (3) Stating the facts to which he believes the witness will testify, and include a statement that he believes these facts to be true; and (4) Stating that the prosecuting attorney is unable to prove the facts specified in accordance with subdivision (3) through the use of any other witness whose testimony can be as readily procured. Upon request of the defendant the court shall order that the prosecuting attorney's motion and official statement be made in writing. (b) The trial may not be postponed if: (1) After a motion by the prosecuting attorney because of the absence of a witness, the defendant admits that the absent witness would testify to the facts as alleged by the prosecuting attorney in his official statement in accordance with subsection (a)(3); or (2) After a motion by the prosecuting attorney to postpone because of the absence of written or documentary evidence,