Kindred v. State
[…] Griffin involved a prosecution for receiving stolen property. The original information contained a description of the stolen property and names of the owners of the stolen goods. The amended information, however, alleged only that defendant knowingly received stolen property, and there was no description of the property at all or any indication as to the identities of the rightful owners. This Court viewed the inadequacy of the amended information as fundamental error requiring reversal.

We find the amended information in the instant case to be distinguishable. Indiana Code § 35-34-1-14 provides:

In any indictment or information, an averment substantially in compliance with the provisions of this section shall be sufficient. * * * * * * (c) It is sufficient to describe a written instrument by any name or designation by which it is usually known or to aver generally the contents of such instrument.

Here each count specifically referred to the check numbers which corresponded to the copies attached to the original information.