Kindred v. State
[…] It is the allegation and proof that the defendant had the intent to defraud which is crucial to the conviction. Darnell v. State (1972), 257 Ind. 613, 277 N.E.2d 366; Ralston v. State (1980), Ind. App., 412 N.E.2d 239. Moreover, the failure of the State to specifically designate which counts were predicated on which instrument was an immaterial defect properly corrected by way of an amended information filed pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5, which permits the State to correct any "defect, imperfection or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant."[1] The amended information was filed *285 on July 19, 1984, approximately one month before trial. Defendant neither sought a continuance to accord himself more time to prepare his defense, nor has he shown undue prejudice as a result of the trial court's ruling.