Haggenjos v. State
[…] We then decried the practice of alleging denial of due process in the "free standing" form of an allegation of fundamental error. Id.

The error alleged by Appellant does not rise to the level considered in Bailey. While Appellant alleges that an element of the crime charged was omitted from jury instructions and that the instructions given were inconsistent, a review of the instructions themselves and a comparison with the statutes in effect at the time reveals that the instructions clearly explained the state of the law. Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a) (Burns 1979) stated:

"A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime...."

Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 (Burns 1979) stated:

"A person who (1) knowingly or intentionally kills another human being ... commits murder, a felony."