Abner v. State
[…] Under these circumstances we find that the trial court had sufficient evidence upon which to conclude that the Defendant's statement of September 4, 1981 was voluntary. See Holleman v. Duckworth (7th Cir.1983), 700 F.2d 391, 396-397, cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 104 S. Ct. 116, 78 L. Ed. 2d 116; Holleman v. State (1980), 272 Ind. 534, 538-539, 400 N.E.2d 123, 126; Gutierrez v. State (1979), 271 Ind. 639, 646-647, 395 N.E.2d 218, 223-224.

ISSUE V

Defendant assigns as reversible error the trial court's denial of her motion for severance of the charges for trial. Ind. Code § 35-3.1-1-11(a) [now § 35-34-1-11] gives a defendant an absolute right to separate trials only if the charges are joined solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character. In all other cases severance is granted "whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense..."

Whether charges are severed for trial generally lies within the trial court's sound discretion, and clear error must be demonstrated for this Court to interfere. Eubank v. State (1983), Ind., 456 N.E.2d 1012, 1017; Grimes v.