Citizens Action v. Northern Indiana Public
[…] I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion in this case. Although I concur with Justice Prentice in his dissenting opinion, I feel the necessity of writing a separate dissenting opinion due to the importance of this case. On page 611 of the majority opinion, they quote the pertinent part of the PSCI's order in this case. For the sake of brevity it will not be repeated here.

The majority opinion claims the order of the PSCI contains a fundamental flaw, in that "to begin with, utility charges are based upon services." The majority then quotes from Ind. Code § 8-1-2-4 which states "[t]he charge made by any public utility for any service rendered or to be rendered either directly or in connection therewith shall be reasonable and just."

At page 614 of the majority opinion, they quote the statutory definition of service found in Ind. Code § 8-1-2-1. The beginning sentence of which is: