Citizens Action v. Northern Indiana Public
[…] NIPSCO asserts that the determination of whether operating expenses are allowable or not is within the sound discretion of the PSCI and that the PSCI's determination cannot be overturned on appeal unless there is an abuse of that discretion. NIPSCO concludes that, since the PSCI's determination was supported by substantial evidence, the PSCI did not abuse its discretion, and thus, the PSCI must be affirmed on appeal.

This argument contains a fundamental flaw. To begin with, utility charges are based upon service. I.C. § 8-1-2-4 states that "The charge made by any public utility for any service rendered or to be rendered either directly or in connection therewith shall be reasonable and just." Service is defined in I.C. § 8-1-2-1:

8-1-2-1[54-105]. Definition Short Title.