Srinivasulu Kakollu v. Sraina Sowmya Vadlamudi
[…] Jenuwine agreed that Husband and Wife should share joint legal custody of Child. He asserts that “it is clear that the [p]arties are able to communicate on major decisions concerning . . . Child’s upbringing, which is critical in determining whether to award joint legal custody.” Appellant’s Br. at 12. Husband maintains that it is not in Child’s best interests to award Wife sole legal custody and that the trial court erroneously “put much focus on” the parties’ “general resentment towards one another.” Id. at 13. [10] Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-15 (2021) provides as follows: In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under section 13 of this chapter would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also consider: (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint custody; (2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare; (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age; (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody; (5) whether the persons awarded joint custody: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-DC-96 | July 26, 2021 Page 14 of 23 (A) live in close proximity to each other; and (B) plan to continue to do so; and (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint custody. (Emphasis added). [11] The trial court carefully and thoroughly analyzed the evidence relevant to each of these factors and found that joint legal custody was not in Child’s best interests.