C.D. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] E.B. v. State, 89 N.E.3d 1087, 1091 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). “We will not reverse a conviction that rests in whole or in part on circumstantial evidence unless we can state as a matter of law that reasonable persons could not form inferences with regard to each material element of the offense so as to ascertain a defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” McCaskill v. State, 3 N.E.3d 1047, 1050 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). [9] In relevant part, Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(d) defines a threat as an “expression, by words or action, of an intention to: (1) unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property; (2) unlawfully subject a person to physical confinement or restraint; [or] (3) commit a crime[.]” Whether a statement is a threat is an objective question for the fact finder. Newell v. State, 7 N.E.3d 367, 369 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied.