K.P. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The court also stated: “You’ll have my answer within a couple of days, beginning of next week.” Transcript Volume II at 42. That same day, the court entered an order indicating that it took the disposition under advisement. Thirty-two days after the hearing, on June 15, 2020, the court entered a Modified Dispositional Decree. While such a delay is not a best practice, we cannot say K.P. was denied his rights or that the delay requires reversal. [22] With respect to K.P.’s argument that he should have been present when the court committed him to the DOC, he cites Ind. Code § 35-38-1-4, which provides that “[t]he defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced.” The State notes that the juvenile code does not have a similar statutory provision, and K.P. does not direct our attention to such a provision. K.P. was present with counsel at the November 14, 2019, November 21, 2019, and March 11, 2020 hearings.