Jennifer Spivey v. Charles Spivey (mem. dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2019), trans. denied. “On appeal, we review the trial court’s decision only for an abuse of that discretion.” Id. “A trial court abuses its discretion only when its decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court.” Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-DC-845| December 16, 2020 Page 6 of 9 [7] Our factual summary clearly shows that the trial court conflated Husband’s retirement account with the parties’ pensions, and in doing so it improperly left the pensions out of the marital estate. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(a) provides that the trial court in a dissolution action “shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B) before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts.” “Indiana law has been uniformly interpreted as requiring the trial court to divide ‘all’ the property of the parties, specifically prohibiting the exclusion of any assets from the scope of the court’s powers to divide and award.” Nill v. Nill, 584 N.E.2d 602, 604 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992), trans. denied. [8] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(b) provides that the court “shall divide the property in a just and reasonable manner[.]” The court may do so by dividing the property in kind; “setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper”; “ordering the sale of the property under such conditions as the court prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the sale”; or ordering the distribution of pension benefits “that are payable after the dissolution of marriage, by setting aside to either of the parties a percentage of those payments