Rebecca Brown v. Eric Brown (mem. dec.)
[…] Mother asserts that Father submitted to the jurisdiction of Indiana, and therefore, the Indiana trial court could exercise personal jurisdiction over Father for purposes of determining child support. She maintains that Father was served in Indiana and filed several responsive pleadings with the Indiana trial court, including a response to Mother’s objection to his motion to dismiss and his petition to transfer jurisdiction to Illinois, which had the effect of submitting to the jurisdiction of the Indiana trial court. [33] Indiana Code section 31-18.5-2-1 provides in relevant part: In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, an Indiana tribunal may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual’s guardian or custodian if: (1) the individual is personally served with a summons, notice, or subpoena within this state; (2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of Indiana by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-DC-1027 | October 26, 2020 Page 23 of 25 Ind. Code § 31-18.5-2-1(a)(1), (2).