Antonio K. Rush v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] In support of his assertion, Rush cites to statutes that require an indigency hearing before imposing a public defender or representation fee, INDIANA CODE §§ 35-33-7-6, 33-40-3-6, and 33-37-2-3.2 In response, the State argues that INDIANA CODE § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(2), which explains the conditions a trial court may impose when admitting a defendant to bail, controls the resolution of this case. We agree with the State. [17] INDIANA CODE § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(2) provides that when a defendant executes: (A) a bail bond by depositing cash or securities with the clerk of the court in an amount not less than ten percent (10%) of the bail; and (B) an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of the cash or securities to pay fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted. A portion of the deposit, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the monetary value of the deposit or fifty dollars ($50), whichever is the lesser amount, may be retained as an administrative fee. The clerk shall 2 The first statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-33-7-6, provides that the trial court may impose a public defender supplemental fund fee before completing the initial hearing. Under this statute, the trial court is required to determine whether the defendant is indigent. I.C. § 35-33-7-6(a). The next statute, INDIANA CODE § 33-40-36, provides that the trial court may order the defendant to pay the costs of representation after making a finding of an ability to pay.