Willard G. Merkel v. State of Indiana
[…] A trial court’s decision regarding a petition for a modification of a sentence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Gardiner v. State, 928 N.E.2d 194, 196 (Ind. 2010). An abuse of discretion occurs where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. Trial courts have broad discretion to modify a sentence. Schmitt v. State, 108 N.E.3d 423, 428 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018). [8] It should be noted that Merkel could not request a sentence modification under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(k) because the trial court’s statutory authority to consider a modification without the consent of the prosecutor ended “no[] later than three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of sentencing” for Merkel’s offense that qualified him as a “violent criminal.” Ind.