Joel E. Taylor v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 35-45-10-5 provides that a person who stalks another person commits stalking as a level 6 felony. Ind. Code § 35-45-10-1 provides that “stalk” means “a knowing or an intentional course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened” and “[t]he term does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity.” Ind. Code § 35-45-10-2 provides that “harassment” means “conduct directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress” and the term “does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity, such as lawful picketing pursuant to labor disputes or lawful employerrelated activities pursuant to labor disputes.” Ind.