Tearra Montgomery v. State of Indiana
[…] Yet, sentence modification under Rule 7(B) is reserved for “a rare and exceptional case.” Livingston v. State, 113 N.E.3d 611, 612 (Ind. 2018) (per curiam). [11] When conducting this review, we generally defer to the sentence imposed by the trial court. Conley v. State, 972 N.E.2d 864, 876 (Ind. 2012). Indeed, our role is to “leaven the outliers, and identify some guiding principles for trial courts 2 Notably, Montgomery does not challenge her aggregate sentence on the basis that it runs afoul of the statutory cap on consecutive sentences prescribed by Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(d). Except for crimes of violence, the statute dictates that “the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct may not exceed” forty-two years when “the most serious crime for which the defendant is sentenced is a Level 1 felony.” Id.