David McLean v. Charles Koeppen, et al.
[…] for the entry of an award of attorney’s fees in the amount of $21,193.84. We further instruct the trial court to determine the appropriateness of the award of up to three times the actual damages to McLean, the costs of the actions, reasonable attorney’s fees, and/or other amounts which may be due pursuant to the CVRA.8 Finally, we instruct the trial court to enter a McLean’s derivative claims against Trisler, Koeppen, and Rolling in Dough are either moot or that any relief granted on them would result in double recovery in the light of his direct recovery of money damages. 8 Indiana Code section 34-24-3-1 provides, in part, as follows: If a person […] suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 [offenses against property], the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following: (1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times: (A) the actual damages of the person suffering the loss[.] (2) The costs of the action. (3) A reasonable attorney’s fee. (4) Actual travel expenses that are not otherwise reimbursed under subdivisions (1) through (3) and are incurred by the person suffering loss to: (A) have the person suffering loss or an employee or agent of that person file papers and attend court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter; or (B) provide witnesses to testify in court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter. (5) A reasonable amount to compensate the person suffering loss for time used to: (A) file papers and attend court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter; or (B) travel to and from activities described in clause (A). (6) Actual direct and indirect expenses incurred by the person suffering loss to compensate employees and agents for time used to: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PL-417 | December 10, 2020 Page 25 of 26 declaratory judgment in favor of McLean on his direct claim for the determination of ownership rights in Rolling in Dough. [35] The judgment of the trial court is reversed, and we remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Vaidik, J., and May, J., concur. (A) file papers and attend court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter; or (B) travel to and from activities described in clause (A). (7) All other reasonable costs of collection. It is worth noting that it is not necessary for there to be any criminal conviction or charge in order to recover pursuant to the CVRA. See Wysocki v. Johnson, 18 N.E.3d 600, 606 (Ind. 2014).