Brian Vukadinovich v. Kallie Lolkema and Donald Webb (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellant’s Br. pp. 53–54. Having concluded that Vukadinovich has failed to prove that the trial court demonstrated bias or committed reversible error with regard to the alleged gestures and did not abuse its discretion in instructing the jury, we conclude that the trial court likewise did not abuse its discretion in denying Vukadinovich’s motion to correct error on either of these grounds. II. Cross-Appeal Issue [38] On cross-appeal, Lolkema contends that the trial court erred in refusing her request for attorney’s fees pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-50-1-6. Indiana Code section 34-50-1-6(a) provides that If: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CT-2353 | November 17, 2020 Page 29 of 32 (1) a recipient does not accept a qualified settlement offer; and (2) the final judgment is less favorable to the recipient than the terms of the qualified settlement offer; the court shall award attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses to the offeror upon the offeror’s motion. (Emphasis added). An award of attorney’s fees awarded under this section “may not total more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).” Ind. Code § 34-50-16(b).