L.E. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 544 (Ind. 2006). We will reverse a juvenile disposition only upon a showing that the juvenile court abused its discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the disposition is “clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.” Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-1680 | December 11, 2019 Page 5 of 7 [10] Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 guides the court’s disposition of a juvenile. In part, the statute states, “If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that is in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available.” Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6. L.E. claims that the juvenile court’s disposition violates Section 31-37-18-6 because his commitment to the DOC is not the least restrictive option available.