In the Matter of: A.G., Minor Child, A.S., Mother, and T.G., Father v. Indiana Department of Child Services, and Child Advocates, Inc. (mem. dec.)
[…] In re D.J. v. Ind. Dep’t of Child Servs., 68 N.E.3d 574, 578 (Ind. 2017). A decision is clearly erroneous if the record facts do not support the findings or if it applies the wrong legal standard to properly found facts. Id. [25] “A CHINS proceeding is a civil action; thus, ‘the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code.’” In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d 1249, 1253 (Ind. 2012) (quoting In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010)). At the relevant time period Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 provided: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1026 | December 19, 2019 Page 19 of 21 (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 198-2019, § 8 (eff. July 1, 2019)). [26] The CHINS statute does not require that a court wait until a tragedy occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d 303, 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).