Joseph R. Kimerer, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Prior to these offenses, Kimerer had been a teacher for eighteen years and had no criminal history. [45] It is significant that Kimerer had no prior history of delinquency or criminal activity, a factor that generally comments favorably on a defendant’s character, especially when there is no such activity for a substantial time. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(6) (providing the court may consider, as a mitigating circumstance, that a “person has no history of delinquency or criminal activity, or the person has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period before commission of the crime”). We have held that “[t]he statute appropriately encourages leniency toward defendants who have not previously been through the criminal justice system” and that “[s]uch mitigation is especially appropriate for a defendant . . . who has lived a law-abiding life for decades.” Biehl v.