Lennard Coleman, Sr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Felder v. State, 870 N.E.2d 554, 560 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). An abuse of discretion will be found only when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. However, the trial court’s legal conclusions are reviewed under a de novo standard. Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-859 | December 10, 2019 Page 3 of 6 [7] An inmate who believes that he or she has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to correct an erroneous sentence. Neff v. State, 888 N.E.2d 1249, 125051 (Ind. 2008). Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15 provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. [8] Motions made pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15 may only be used to attack a sentence that is “erroneous on its face.” Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 786 (Ind. 2004).