Thomas K. Jackson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 22. [48] Jackson was born in January 1966 and, prior to these offenses, he had been a police officer for twenty-eight years and had no criminal history. It is significant that Jackson had no history of criminal activity for many years, a factor that generally comments favorably on a defendant’s character, especially when there is no such activity for a substantial time. See Ind. Code § 35-38-17.1(b)(6) (providing the court may consider, as a mitigating circumstance, that a “person has no history of delinquency or criminal activity, or the person has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period before commission of the crime”). “The statute appropriately encourages leniency toward defendants who have not previously been through the criminal justice system.