Jesse L. Anthony v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] See Mills v. State, 868 N.E.2d 446, 452 (Ind. 2007) (holding that “Indiana Code § 35-35-1-4 permits an individual to move to withdraw a guilty plea before sentence. If a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is denied and the individual wishes to contest the trial court’s decision, a direct appeal is the proper appellate procedure”). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1648 | December 18, 2019 Page 6 of 9 [9] The withdrawal of a guilty plea before the imposition of a sentence is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-4(b), which provides: After entry of a plea of guilty . . . but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty . . . made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. [10] Consequently, the trial court “shall” allow a defendant to withdraw his guilty plea if the defendant proves it is “necessary to correct a manifest injustice.” Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b); Brightman, 758 N.E.2d at 44. In all other cases, the trial court “may allow” the withdrawal of the guilty plea for “any fair or just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea.” Id. The defendant “has the burden of establishing his grounds for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” I.C. § 35-35-1-4(e). See Rogers v. State, 437 N.E.2d 957, 959 (Ind. 1982) (holding that the Supreme Court of the United States, in Brady v.