Ronald M. Lemon v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 9-24-19-2, which provides: An individual who: (1) knows that the individual’s driving privileges, driver’s license, or permit is suspended or revoked; and (2) operates a motor vehicle upon a highway less than ten (10) years after the date on which judgment was entered against the individual for a prior unrelated violation of section 1 of this chapter, this section, IC 9-1-4-52 (repealed July 1, 1991), or IC 9-24-18-5(a) (repealed July 1, 2000); commits a Class A misdemeanor. [8] Ind. Code § 9-30-3-15 provides: In a proceeding, prosecution, or hearing where the prosecuting attorney must prove that the defendant had a prior conviction for an offense under this title, the relevant portions of a certified Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1603 | December 12, 2019 Page 4 of 6 computer printout or electronic copy made from the records of the bureau are admissible as prima facie evidence of the prior conviction. However, the prosecuting attorney must establish that the document identifies the defendant by the defendant’s driver’s license number or by any other identification method utilized by the bureau. [9] Initially, we note that Lemon did not object to the admission of the certified BMV record.