Ronald M. Lemon v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. We will affirm unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147. [7] The charging information alleged that “Ronald Maurice Lemon, did operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway . . . which said Ronald Maurice Lemon’s driving privilege, license or permit was suspended or revoked . . . .” Appellant’s Appendix Volume II at 14. The offense of driving while suspended as a class A misdemeanor is governed by Ind. Code § 9-24-19-2, which provides: An individual who: (1) knows that the individual’s driving privileges, driver’s license, or permit is suspended or revoked; and (2) operates a motor vehicle upon a highway less than ten (10) years after the date on which judgment was entered against the individual for a prior unrelated violation of section 1 of this chapter, this section, IC 9-1-4-52 (repealed July 1, 1991), or IC 9-24-18-5(a) (repealed July 1, 2000); commits a Class A misdemeanor. [8] Ind.