D.T. v. J.M.
[…] He argues that the court “completely skipped over any findings of fact, or conclusions of law that would allow for [his] consent to be dispense[d] with.” Appellant’s Br. p. 6. Accordingly, he asks us to “vacate” the court’s order granting the adoption. Id. at 10. [10] The granting of a petition for adoption is a multi-step process. Indiana Code section 31-19-11-1(a) lists the prerequisites to granting a petition, including that “the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child” and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, has been given.” Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1(a). If the requirements listed in the statute are met, “the court shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree.” Id. [11] Generally, the first step in the process is determining whether the biological parent’s consent to the adoption is required.