Alan Ponce-Gomez v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Nonetheless, he argues that there is insufficient evidence to support his convictions. [20] The issue here is whether Ponce-Gomez knowingly or intentionally committed the offenses. “Intent, being a mental state, can only be established by considering the behavior of the relevant actor, the surrounding circumstances, and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from them.” Davis v. State, 791 N.E.2d 266, 270 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied. Further, “a person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a) (1977). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b) (1977). [21] The record reflects that Ponce-Gomez initiated the struggle with Officer Krause when he grabbed the officer’s wrist and forearm and pulled him back into the shed. In addition to that evidence, Ponce-Gomez stated to the officers, “You don’t want to do this.”