Garland W. Thomeson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Carter v. State, 929 N.E.2d 1276, 1278 (Ind. 2010). We “consider the totality of an attorney’s performance to determine whether the client received constitutionally adequate assistance.” Bieghler, 690 N.E.2d at 194. At the time of the offenses, Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 provided that “[i]ntoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.” Ind.