Garland W. Thomeson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Carter v. State, 929 N.E.2d 1276, 1278 (Ind. 2010). We “consider the totality of an attorney’s performance to determine whether the client received constitutionally adequate assistance.” Bieghler, 690 N.E.2d at 194. At the time of the offenses, Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 provided that “[i]ntoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-5 provided that “[i]t is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.” In Sanchez v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court clarified the application of these statutes. 749 N.E.2d 509 (Ind. 2001). The Court “made it clear that the statutes do not allow the defense of voluntary intoxication to negate mens rea.” Haggard v. State, 771 N.E.2d 668, 672-673 (Ind. Ct.