Kieon Smith v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3(a)(3). A breach of the peace includes all violations of public peace, order or decorum. It is a violation or disturbance of the public tranquility or order and includes breaking or disturbing the public peace by any riotous, forceful, or unlawful proceedings. Thus, a breach of the peace may involve other offenses. State v. Hart, 669 N.E.2d 762, 764 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996) (citation omitted). One of the “other offenses” is disorderly conduct. See id. at 764 (“disorderly conduct can include a breach of the peace”); and see Ind. Code § 35-45-1-3(a)(2) (disorderly conduct occurs when one “recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop”). Thus, as the court convicted Smith of public intoxication, it explained the disorderly conduct charge was “duplicate more or less . . . since I’m covering the language of the breach of peace [in] the public intoxication charge.” (Tr. at 39).