Charles Smith v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The trial court obviously rejected the possibility that the kick was inadvertent and we will not second-guess that decision, which was the trial court’s to make. Smith was convicted under I.C. § 9-30-5-2, which provides: “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor. (b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.” In pertinent part, Ind. Code App. § 9–13–2–86 (West, Westlaw current with all 2014 Public Laws of the 2014 Second Regular Session and Second Regular Technical Session of the 118th General Assembly) defines intoxication as under the influence of alcohol “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” “Impairment can be established by evidence of the following: ‘(1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) 5 the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; and (6) slurred speech.’” Outlaw v.