Charles Smith v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Smith’s attorney offered this theory during cross-examination of Officer Pennington, asking her several times if it was possible that his contact with her knee was an accident. She responded, “[g]iven your scenario, yes.” Id. at 61. “Your scenario” in this context referred to a hypothetical situation proposed by defense counsel. The trial court obviously rejected the possibility that the kick was inadvertent and we will not second-guess that decision, which was the trial court’s to make. Smith was convicted under I.C. § 9-30-5-2, which provides: “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor. (b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.” In pertinent part, Ind.