Monica Oevermeyer v. Dennis Steinbis (NFP)
[…] Id. We will affirm if an appellant does not meet this burden. Id. Oevermeyer was found to have committed indirect civil contempt, which is willful violation of a court order intended to benefit an aggrieved party that takes place outside the trial court s presence. See In re Paternity of M.F., 956 N.E.2d 1157, 1163 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). A proceeding to hold a person in indirect contempt requires a variety of due process protections, including notice and an opportunity to be heard. In re Paternity of J.T.I., 875 N.E.2d 447, 450 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5 codifies those protections and states: (a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled: (1) before answering the charge; or (2) being punished for the contempt; to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed. (b) The rule to show cause must: 5 (1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt; (2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and (3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be attached and punished for such contempt. (c) The court shall, on proper showing, extend the time provided under subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a reasonable and just opportunity to be purged of the contempt. (d) A rule provided for under subsection (b) may not issue until the facts alleged to constitute the contempt have been: (1) brought to the knowledge of the court by an information; and (2) duly verified by the oath of affirmation of some officers of the court or other responsible person. (Emphasis added). If the rule to show cause statute is not complied with, a court may lack the authority to hold a person in contempt.