Richard Huffman v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. The State argues that Indiana requires a graduation qualifying examination. Id. at 6. The State further cites to Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3 and argues that, even assuming the diploma qualified, Huffman has not established that he is in Credit Class I and has demonstrated 5 a pattern of behavior consistent with rehabilitation. Id. In his reply brief, Huffman argues that he established that Continental required proctored exams. Appellant s Reply Brief at 2. Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3.3 provides in pertinent part: (a) . . . [A] person earns credit time if the person: (1) is in credit Class I; (2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and (3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one of the following: ***** (B) A high school diploma, if the person has not previously obtained a general educational development (GED) diploma. ***** (d) The amount of credit time a person may earn under this section is the following: ***** (2) One (1) year for graduation from high school. In McGee v. State, we held that the statute does not preclude a person from earning credit time for a diploma granted by an out-of-state school as long as the standards of instruction for earning that diploma are substantially similar to those in Indiana. 790 N.E.2d 1067, 1070 (Ind. Ct.