McIntyre Brothers, Inc. v. Kim D. Henderson, Melinda J. Henderson, Sydneyco, LLC, et al. (NFP)
[…] Id. at 12. However, 8 as previously discussed, the Nally Court s adoption of the Restatement position removed the focus away from constructive notice, and the Court explained that constructive notice was irrelevant to the issue of unjust enrichment or whether a junior lienholder was prejudiced.3 Nally, 820 N.E.2d at 623. Finally, McIntyre points out that Nally involved competing mortgages, and argues that when a lien priority dispute includes a mechanic s lien, the trial court s discretion is circumscribed by Indiana Code Section 32-29-1-11(d). This statutory provision, enacted in 2003 (when the common law focus was upon actual or constructive notice) and amended in 2005,4 now provides: Except for those instances involving liens defined in IC 32-28-3-1 [mechanic s lien], a mortgagee seeking equitable subrogation with respect to a lien may not be denied equitable subrogation solely because: (1) the mortgagee: (A) is engaged in the business of lending; and (B) had constructive notice of the intervening lien over which the mortgagee seeks to assert priority; (2) the lien for which the mortgagee seeks to be subrogated was released; or (3) the mortgagee obtained a title insurance policy. The Lawson Court, in dicta, stated that a mechanic s lien falls within an exception as set out in the Restatement (Third) of the Law of Property § 7.6, cmt. f, Illustration 30. Lawson, 6 So.3d at 15. The referenced illustration concludes with the language [a] court is warranted in finding that a grant of subrogation to Mortgagee-2 would be unjust to Mechanic, and upon such a finding may deny Mortgagee-2 s subrogation claim. (emphasis added.) It does not, however, mandate a finding for a mechanic s lienholder irrespective of the equities. 3 4 In 2003, the General Assembly enacted conflicting versions of subsections (d) and (e). P.L. 122-203 included (e) but omitted the phrase except for those instances involving liens defined in IC 32-28-3-1 at the beginning of subsection (d), while P.L. 151-2003 conversely included the reference to IC 32-28-3-1 at the start of subsection (d) and omitted the reference to mechanic s liens in subsection (e).